CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 C87901

Ms. Doreen Coty

F.W. Myers and Co., Inc.

Myers Building

Rouses Point, NY 12979-1091

RE: The tariff classification of a water in oil analyzer from Canada

Dear Ms. Coty:

In your letters for Syprotec, dated February 4 and May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In her March 16, 1998 letter to you about this "Portable Aquadran 2000", D. Persechino of Syprotec states, "Our method uses the hydrogen to make the quantitative determination of water in oil with the Aquadran. The water (H20) contained in the oil is broken to release the Hydrogen via the calcium hydride contained in the reagent cartridge. The oil with now free Hydrogen is then injected in a fuel cell where, when -burned-, generates a current which is measured through a load resistor. A mathematical model is then applied to the current measured to correlate to water PPM via electronics."

The applicable subheading for the Aquadran 2000 will be 9027.80.4530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, electrical, chemical analyzers of liquids, not utilizing chromatography, electrophoresis, or optical radiation. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division